Of course, there are a number of legal hoops to jump through in order to be appointed receiver, and here is a short summary:
[…] Of course, there are a number of legal hoops to jump through in order to be appointed receiver, and here is a short summary:

  • The locality must have in place a real estate tax abatement program pursuant to Virginia Code § 15.2-907.1, which allows for owners of derelict buildings to receive financial incentives by way of reduced fees and real estate tax abatements to offset the cost of renovation.
  • Pursuant to Virginia Code § 15.2-907.1, the locality declares the property to be derelict, meaning “a residential or nonresidential building or structure, whether or not construction has been completed, that might endanger the public's health, safety, or welfare and for a continuous period in excess of six months, it has been (i) vacant, (ii) boarded up in accordance with the building code, and (iii) not lawfully connected to electric service from a utility service provider or not lawfully connected to any required water or sewer service from a utility service provider.”